Exciting Gangwon Province Train Tour

  • Destination: Gangneung, Gangwon
  • Time :

    22:10 ~ Next Day 20:48
  • Price :

    USD100
  • Address :

    Jeongdongjin Station
    #303, Jeongdongjin-ri, Gangdon-myeon, Gangneung-si, Gangwon-do
    강원도 강릉시 강동면 정동진리 303

Book Accommodation Book Tour
Conditions

Price
Price (per person) Remarks
USD100 8people have to sign up for there to be a tour!!

Please wait for others to go, if you are less than 8people!

 

Inclusion

 

– Round-trip Train Ticket
– Tour Bus/train
– Admission Fees

Exclusion

 

– Every Meal, Personal expenses are not included.

Meeting place

 

This tour will start from Cheongnyangni station(Line#1). Please take your train tickets(Round-trip tickets) at least 20minutes before departing.

 

Introduction
Gangwon-do, located in the central eastern region of the Korean Peninsula, contains lots of mountains from the main ranges of Taebaek Mountain Range and several small and large branches. This time, we’ll see beautiful sun rising at the Jeongdongjin where is the most famous sun-rising spot in Korea, making coffee on the coffee-road located in Gangneung Gyeongpo Beach, and going to biggest ranch in Korea and fresh fish market. Let’s jump into the beautiful Gangwon-do in Korea!
 

Jeongdongjin Sunrise

High1_ValleyStandardHigh1_ValleyStandard

Jeongdongjin Station, which is listed the Guinness Book of World Records for the closest railroad station to the sea in the world, is the most favorite place to see sunrise especially on New year’s day. The romantic view of the station, which is directly connected to the white sands right after getting off the train, is frequently used as the main background for various dramas and advertisements.
 

Daegwallyeong Sheep Ranch

High1_ValleyStandard

Daegwallyeong Sheep Farm raises sheep on an area of 195 k㎡, and is privately owned. There are many ranches in Pyeongchang, but Daegwallyeong Sheep Farm is the only ranch that raises sheep. The sheep grazing field is surrounded by a 1.2 meter-long circular walkway, so visitors can view the sheep at all times during their visit. It takes about 40 minutes to walk along this path. A wooden shack located in the field appeared as a backdrop of the movie “The Man from Mars.” The wooden shack fits perfectly with the sheep farm, and has become a popular photo site. To get a closer experience with the sheep, sign up for the feeding experience, where you can give dried hay to the sheep and even reach out to touch their fuzzy heads.

Detailed Itinerary

Day 1
22:10-03:07
or
23:25-04:28
Cheongnyangni Station → Jeongdongjin Station
*Departure time will be informed 3~4 days before the tour date
Day 2
04:28-04:30 Meeting with local staff in front of Jeongdongjin Station
04:30-06:50 See the sunrise at Jeongdongjin(Train)
06:50-07:00 Getting on a train(or bus) in front of Jeongdongjin Station after meeting
07:10-08:22

Enjoy the view of east sea along the coastline (Train or bus)

08:22-09:00 Chooam Chotdaebawi(Candlestick Rock) tour
09:00-10:00 Chooam → Jumunjin
10:00-12:00 Jumunjin seafood market / Lunch
12:00-12:40 Jumunjin → The coffee street near the Anmok beach
12:40~14:00 Anmok beach tour
14:00~14:40 Anmok beach → Daegwallyeong sheep ranch
14:40-16:00 Daegwallyeong sheep ranch tour
16:00-18:00 Daegwallyeong sheep ranch → Wonju Station
19:44-20:48 Wonju Station→Cheongnyangni Station(Train)